Showing posts with label vitamin A. Show all posts
Showing posts with label vitamin A. Show all posts

Teaching Tuesday- Sea Buckthorn Oil



I just reformulated my facial serum to include meadowfoam seed oil and Sea Buckthorn, so I thought we'd review the benefits of sea buckthorn oil in today's Teaching Tuesday post. To view more information about Meadowfoam seed oil, see this previous post.

Sea Buckthorn's botanical name is Hippophae rhamnoides. It is a shrub that grows anywhere from one and a half feet tall to twenty feet tall, but some of the plants in central Asia have been known to reach as high as thirty-three feet. While the plant is native to Russia, Mongolia and China, over ninety percent of the world's sea buckthorn plantations are located in China, where the plant is used for soil and water conservation, as much as its fruit.  In the last twenty years experimental crops of sea buckthorn have been grown in Canada and a few US states, thanks to the efforts of Russian and East German horticulturists who worked to develop new varieties of sea buckthorn. These new cultivars have different ripening months, larger berries, more nutritional value, and branches that make harvesting easier. 

Sea buckthorn oil is extracted by cold pressing the entire fruiting body, the seeds and the berries of this shrub. Getting to the fruit to harvest it though, is fairly difficult because there is a pretty dense arrangement of thorns all around the berries on each branch. One harvesting technique is to remove the entire branch and freeze it, making it easy to then shake off the berries. This does help to avoid the thorns while getting at the berries, but it is destructive to the shrub, and it reduces future harvests as well.  

It takes about ten pounds of the thorn surrounded berries to produce just one pound of oil. Because of the labor intensive harvest, as well as the amount of berries needed to produce a small amount of oil, this cost of this oil is on the pricey side. Most would say though, its benefits are worth the cost. 

The oil itself is fairly viscous, a syrupy consistency. It comes in a deep amber to a nice red color palate. It is liquid at room temperature, but when it gets cold it tends to solidify. When  properly stored, at room temperature and out of direct sunlight, it generally has a shelf life of about two years. This oil is one that must be used diluted though, as it will stain clothing, counter tops and even your skin when undiluted. 

Sea buckthorn oil contains about fifteen times more vitamin C than an orange, a very high amount of vitamin E, beta carotene, anti-oxidants, carotenoid, and contains many other vitamins, minerals and fatty acids. The fruit of the sea buckthorn, the berries, are edible, but are pretty acidy and oily, so they aren't very tasty. But since they are ultra high in nutrients, they make a super food, and used in many foods. In fact, the fruit is quite popular overseas, where you will find it in jellies, jams, pies, liquors, even baby food, as well as lotions and other skin care products.  By using just one part sea buckthorn to five parts water and sweetening to taste, you can blend it, strain it, and have an orange or peach tasting juice, with more vitamins than the other fruits would provide. When you allow the berries to frost (called bletting) before gathering them, the cold helps to decrease the tartness enough that they can be eaten raw, however most people still think they are better when mixed into a juice, with other juices, or made into other products. 

The sea buckthorn has long been recognized as a wonderful skin repairing, skin regenerating and skin conditioning oil. It has been used to heal wounds, burns, lesions, eczema, abrasions, wounds, and to repair sun damage and other skin injuries for centuries. In fact, its amazing skin healing properties have led to (further) studies which support the use of this oil internally for healthful purposes. Generally speaking the recommendation is to take 2000-2500 mg daily (in capsules), or one tablespoon of raw oil daily in order to promote healthy blood circulation, as a soothing agent for the gastro- intestinal tract, or to treat colitis, stomach ulcers. More studies are needed, but they are currently exploring the benefits of this oil for treating inflammatory disorders, certain cancers, and even for improving the health of bone marrow after chemotherapy. 

File:Hippophae rhamnoides.jpgFor centuries, this shrub has been used to relieve coughs, aide digestion, alleviate pain, and invigorate blood circulation. It has been used to treat diarrhea and dermal disorders. It has been taken orally and applied topically. It has also been added to medications for pulmonary, gastrointestinal, cardiac, blood and metabolic disorders in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan medicines. So, while we may use it primarily for its skin benefiting properties, the other implications certainly bare more investigation. 









Teaching Tuesdays - Exotic Oils Continued- Rosehip Seed Oil

We are quickly coming to the end of our Exotic Oils series, so any requests for another series, or any single post projects will be considered, just leave me a message! Today we will be discussing Rosehip seed oil. 


Rose Hip Oil is extracted from the seeds that are contained in the deep red, berry-like fruits, or hips, of a wild rose-bush. Rosehip seed oil, produced mainly in Chili and Argentina, is botanically known as Rosa rubiginosa (another variety used is Rosa moschata), and is amber in color, with an orangish hue. While it has a pretty heavy characteristic odor to it, if found unpleasant, it can be easily masked with fragrance. Rosehip seed oil is easily, and immediately absorbed by the skin, and it does not leave a greasy residue. The biggest issue with this oil is that, due to its delicate nature, it needs to be protected from fluctuations in oxygen, light and temperature, so it must be stored in the refrigerator. However, when it is cared for properly, it can last for a year to eighteen months. 

Rosehip seed oil contains high amounts of linoleic and linolenic acids, essential fatty acids that are important skin nutrients. It also contains Vitamins C and E, which promote healthy skin, and vitamin A, bio-available trans-retinoic acid, which helps to delay the effects of [skin] aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes an increase in collagen and elastin levels, which results in firmer, smoother, more elasticity and more youthful looking skin. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat; Stretch marks, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, Scars from surgery, burns, and acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, Wrinkles and premature skin aging, Hyper-pigmentation, Dermatitis, Burns (including those from radiation and sunburns), Age spots, Brittle nails, and Dry and damaged hair.

Rosehip seed oil has only become recognized by the general public as the  amazing oil that it is, in the recent past. But this oil is now believed to be  one of the best, if not the best, oil available for skin rejuvenation and for its anti-aging properties. In fact, there have now been numerous scientific studies completed, and those have produced astounding evidence which support the use of rosehip seed oil in cosmetic applications. This oil is truly a wonderful hydrator, as it penetrates dry and damaged skin immediately.  It is very mild and can be used undiluted on the most sensitive of skin. It can be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or it can be incorporated into creams, lotions, facial or massage oils.  Rosehip seed oil is a pretty inexpensive, and yet, effective, non-invasive product that will prevent and heal damaged skin. It is a must for your formulary! 

Rosehip seed oil is only recommended for external use. It is not, however,  recommended for use on extremely oily, or acne prone skin. If you are at risk of developing acne breakouts because of high sebum (skin oil) production, and/or hormonal imbalances, then rose hip oil may further clog your skin pores. 
If you do not have these issues, but have large pores, rosehip seed oil will solve that issue for you. It will shrink the pores just as effectively as retinol or microdermabrasion! 

ROSEHIP OIL contains trans-retinoic acid, vitamin A, in a natural form. Considering that direct applications of retinoic acid can be very irritating, rosehip seed oil is a far more skin-friendly, and absorbable alternative to the  pharmaceutical form. It is more compatible with our skin cell structures, and safer since the rosehip seed oil does not actually turn into retinoic acid until after it is absorbed, and your skin decides it needs some, so then it converts it.  But, it is this vitamin A content which increases sensitivity to the sun of the newly formed skin cells, which arise due to its action. For this reason, a sun-blocker is a must! Still, rosehip seed oil makes a great treatment oil and a less expensive alternative to regular retinoic acid treatments.

To use Rosehip Seed Oil, simply massage the oil into the affected area, with your fingertips, until it is completely absorbed. Remember, if you are using it during the daytime,  you must place a sun blocker on top of the oil treatment. To reduce scar tissue, prevent and/or reduce stretch marks, attenuate wrinkles and/or age spots, you will need to apply the Rose Hip Oil twice a day, every day, for about three months. This oil will also help to improve burned skin, swollen skin, and dermatitis that results from radiotherapy. It will immediately relieve dry skin and eczema.  







: