I just put in my order for this months oil supplies, and finally got Meadowfoam seed oil again! I am so excited, and looking forward to making some great products with this oil. I especilly am anxious to whip up my facial serum, with this oil as a base, and some great, skin-loving essential oils to further enhance the skin and reduce wrinkles. can you say carrots? Lol Anyway, with this oil coming in, I thought that we would review Meadowfoam seed oil in today's Teaching Tuesday.
Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam plant, botanically known as Limnanthes alba. It is an herbaceous, annual plant, native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia. Meadowfoam Seed Oil was developed in the 1970's as a way to save the whales. It was to be an ecologically responsible replacement for sperm whale oil, and did, in fact, succeeded as such.
Meadowfoam seed oil protects the skin from moisture loss, adds shine and moisture to the hair and the scalp, offers ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications), reduces wrinkles and signs of aging, moisturizes and revitalizes dry, cracked lips, provides good slip in massage oils and creams, and is highly valued as a lubricant type of oil. In also provides adhesion in lipsticks and other makeup formulations, providing them with lasting endurance. Actually, this oil is suitable for a wide range of applications, so experiment away!
Meadowfoam seed oil has an unique chemical profile. Even though it has a high molecular weight, it remains liquid at room temperature. On the skin, meadowfoam seed oil feels distinctly different than many other natural oils. It has a non-greasy feeling and soaks into the skin very easily. It is chemically different than most oils, as it contains over 98% fatty acids that have over 20 carbon atoms. It also possesses outstanding oxidative stability.due to its high vitamin E content. In fact, meadowfoam
Seed Oil is one of the most stable fats known and it will lend that
stability to other oils that it is combined with. So, if you have a recipe that has some less stable oils, you can extend their shelf life by adding this oil to the formulation. This oil also is often used as a binder, as it helps to extend fragrances better than other oils when used in bath salts, soaps and massage oils.
Meadowfoam seed oil received its name because when it is in bloom it resembles the foam blowing on the ocean, and it is quite a sight to behold. This oil has proven itself to be invaluable to the
body care and cosmetic industries. And currently it is being studied for potential pharmaceutical and industrial applications.
This plant is truly a modern marvel of human ingenuity. Not only does it protect the whale species, and provide a comparable oil for us to use, but the pressed seeds are then fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a good source of nutrients for these animals. Of course, while growing in the fields, birds, insects, mice, and all manner of critters also eat the nutritious plant seeds. Additionally, the meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and has the added benefit of providing farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertilizer and less pesticides than most other crops, so farmers, the environment, and all of us by extension, benefit. Meadowfoam oil is a versatile and amazing oil!