Plum Kernel Oil, botanically known as Prunus domestica, is made in America and several other countries, including France. It is expeller pressed from the hard seed kernels inside the pits of dried plums, which means that it is really prune oil, and it can also be found under that name as well. This oil is edible, and is beneficial in cosmetic formulas as well. It is golden in color, has a mildly sweet, nutty taste and scent, one that closely resembles almonds. It is a fairly stable oil, lasting about one year with proper storage, meaning in a cool, dry location, out of sunlight. Although it is relatively new to the cosmetic world, it is a great addition.
Plum kernel oil is naturally rich in vitamins A, B, B5, and E, as well as 60-80% oleic acid, 15-25% linoleic acid, and anti-oxidants. Its very emollient, and will nourish and hydrate damaged skin, as well as renew the complexion and maintain healthy skin cells. Its properties mean that this oil is will be very beneficial for dry skin, as well as mature skin. It makes an especially great addition to your lip balm, moisturizing creams, anti-wrinkle agents, cleansing lotions and massage cream formulas. Some even recommend it for hair conditioners and hair treatments. Plum kernel oil soothes and softens at the same time. It penetrates the skin easily, leaving it feeling very soft, and without any greasy film or heavy/greasy feeling.