Sea Buckthorn, botanically known as Hippophae Rhamnoides, is a small, scrubby shrub, native to Russia,
and the northern parts of China and Mongolia. It produces a fruit berry, which is then used to make the
oil. The oil is made by cold pressing the berry and the berry seeds (although some just use the berries and some just use the seeds) produced by the shrub.A small layer of oil is isolated within a vat of pressed material, which is then vacuumed off and separated as "pure oil". It takes upwards to 10 pounds of berries to produce 1 pound of this oil.
The color of the Sea Buckthorn oil will depend upon what it was made from. Yellow oil represents a combination of fatty acids that is obtained from the seeds and the fruit. Red to brown oil is obtained from the whole fruit, and contains a wide variety of ingredients. Seed oil is a good source of essential fatty acids, similar to Olive, Almond, Borage and other seed oils, and may be used as a dietary supplement. Fruit oil is similar to traditional herbal medicine used to treat various skin conditions, wounds, ulcers and as cosmetic ingredients, it also may be used as a dietary aid. Either way, it has the consistency and the viscosity of syrup. It possesses large amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid, which are responsible for its success as a skin repairing and conditioning oil. Traditionally, sea buckthorn has been used to treat a wide range of skin ailments. It is known for its nourishing, regenerative, and restorative properties. Superficially, this oil is used to assist in the healing of skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. This oil is known for softening skin, regenerating skin cells, moisturizing, and also for its anti-inflammatory properties. Additionally, this oil is great for helping to restore the skin's barrier function, and reducing the transepidermal water loss. Studies are currently being performed to determine Sea Buckthorn oil's ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of premature skin ageing.
Aside from being very popular as a skin tretament, sea buckthorn oil has also been studied and tested for internal use, as a dietary supplement. The sea buckthorn berry is the least publicized of all the super fruits, but this tiny orange jewel delivers more than 190 bioactive nutrients, is packed with antioxidants, and offers twelve times the vitamin C of one orange. Studies have shown that its internal consumption helps in promoting blood circulation, in the treatment of colitis, stomach ulcers, and is even a soothing agent for the intestinal tract.
This oil generally has a shelf life of about 6 months, and will solidify when it is exposed to low temperatures, so it should be stored at room temp. In its undiluted, concentrated form, this oil will stain the skin, surfaces and even your clothing, so exercise caution when using, make sure to spread evenly and to dilute it appropriately. While its use in soap as a base oil would be quite costly, adding a small amount as a superfatting agent, is both beneficial and cost efficient.