Cistus is considered one of the ancient spiritual oils, with a history of being used in incense, and as an aid to meditation and centering. Now days it is mainly used in perfumery for its rich aroma and the fact that it makes an excellent fixative. In fact, it is currently used in some expensive brands of perfume! It is also often used in skin care formulations, and is in fact highly recommended in blends for aging skin products. Medicinally it has most often been used for treating digestive and menstrual issues. Aromatherapy wise, Cistus is still used for meditation due to its calming, stress reducing and mood uplifting properties.
Cistus has antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent, expectorant, tonic*, and emmenagogue* properties. For this reason, this EO should be avoided during pregnancy. Remedies made with this EO especially benefit bronchitis, colds, coughs, wrinkles, mature skin care, and nervousness. It is also used in a warm compress to treat swollen lymph glands.
As always, internal use of EO's is not recommended unless you are working with an experienced, licensed, professional. Failure to comply with this advice could result in serious consequences, possibly even death.
*A tonic is an agent that restores or increases body tone.
**An emmenagogue is an herb that stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area and the uterus, and some also stimulate menstruation.