Emu oil comes from the prehistoric, Australian bird, the emu, a large, flightless, ostrich like bird. This bird is thought to have wandered the Australian outback for the past 80 million years, and can still be found there today! Its history can be compared to the Native Americans' relationship with bison, as this bird provided the Australian Aborigines with food, clothing, shelter, medicine ( it was used for wounds, aches, pains and skin protection) and spiritual sustenance. The emu has been valued by the Aborigines for thousands of years, especially for its healing powers, and it does indeed, have many natural qualities which are beneficial to our health.
Emu oil is a by product of the Emu, after it is processed for it’s meat. It has a thick layer of fat, just under its skin on its back, and this is what is rendered, refined and sterilized, to get the oil that is used in cosmetic and medical applications. Unlike many other oils, the emu oil is beneficial to your health he fatty acid composition of this oil is very close to the correct composition of the fats found in [normal] human skin. Emu oil has been proven to be an intensive pain reliever in cases of chronic arthritis, strains, sprains, and muscle pain. And it is known to possess; anti-inflammatory properties, with effects comparable to ibuprofen; bacteriostatic properties, meaning that it inhibits the growth of bacteria, but may not prevent it; Hypoallergenic properties, which means that it is not known to cause skin irritation or have any side effects; is a non-comedogenic oil, meaning that it does not clog the skin pores; and it is [also] widely used as am accelerant for wound healing.
When you look at the contents of emu oil, its benefits are not all that surprising. Emu oil contains Vitamin E, which is a major antioxidant and healing agent; Vitamin A, which is a known skin repairer, as well as another antioxidant; Linoleic acid, which helps to ease muscle and joint pain; Oleic acid, a proven skin cell regenerator and anti-wrinkle agent; Sapogens, which are skin softeners; and Terpines, which are known antiseptics.
Skin care products made with emu oil, because of the powerful antioxidants, will be great skin cell regenerators, and anti-wrinkle agents, actually improving the condition of aging skin. Additionally, products made with this oil are great moisturizers, capable of smoothing and conditioning even the roughest and driest of elbows, knees and heels. It is also good for reducing the itching and flakiness that often accompanies dry skin issues, as it forms a protective barrier after it moisturizes and lubricates the irritated skin. Emu oil is actually a skin-thickening agent, as well, and it affords the skin protection from wind and other weather conditions, especially that of the face and hands.
Not too mention the fact that, because of its natural bacteriostatic, anti-inflammatory, and cell regeneration properties, this oil would make a great addition to homeopathic balms. In fact, it is gaining popularity in the sports medicine world, as its properties make it a natural choice for balms to treat muscle aches, pains, strains, pulls, sprains, and cramps, as well as minor wound repairs, especially when scarring could be an issue. It is also a good oil for recipes intended to; lessen the pain of chronic conditions, such as arthritis and fibromyalgia; lesson the pain and scarring of burns and sunburns; reduce the appearance of stretch marks; alleviate the discomfort of eczema, psoriasis, diaper rash, and shingles; as well as ones that reduce the infection, pain and swelling of insect bites and/or stings. Emu oil has also been shown to help reverse hair loss, so you may wish to consider it in a shampoo or scalp conditioning type of treatment.
The anti-inflammatory, as well as the other benefits, of emu oil are considered to be long lasting. Because the human skin lacks phosphorus, and the fact that the cthis oil, and its beneficial substances, can quickly and easily penetrate the skin, to a deep level. Then, after it's applied to the skin, this odorless product goes on to moisturize and condition the skin's surface, leaving it smooth and non-greasy. Even after repetitive washings, the skin will still reap the benefits of an application of emu oil.
When searching for warnings for the use of emu oil, all I found was a note that warned that not all emu oil sold on the market today is of animal origin. Just what the impostors are made with, I didn't find, nor did I find a way to tell whether you had an impostor or not. So my only suggestion is to purchase this oil from a reputable company. Additionally, I found warnings that some
emu Oil is only rendered and filtered, not purified, so therefore it can contain contaminants. So be sure to read the fine print, and always choose the refined product.
*As with all these posts, please make sure to read the references/bibliographies by clicking on the Reference tab at the top of this page.